Imprint | Legal Disclaimer | Privacy Police

IMPRINT | LEGAL DISCLAIMER | PRIVACY POLICE

Imprint

 

van Doorm Music™

Annakirchstr. 51

41063 Mönchengladbach

 

Postfach 10 02 42

41002 Mönchengladbach

Germany

 

Office: +49(0)21616982996

Email: info@vandoormmusic.com

CEO: Daniel Willems

 

Legal Disclaimer

 

Data protection:

When using our services you may be asked to supply personal data. Providing this information is voluntary. Your personal data is used in strict accordance with German data protection laws. Personal data supplied on van Doorm Music™ websites is used as part of the contract procedure and in order to process your requests. Processing and using your data for consultation, advertising and market research purposes only takes place with your explicit consent. If, when giving your consent to the purposes stated above, you also give your permission for your data to be used by other van Doorm Music™ organizations or additional named third parties, your data may also be transferred to these parties. If this is not the case, your data will not be transferred to any other parties. You can withdraw your consent for future actions at any time.

 

Copyrights:

© Copyright van Doorm Music™, Germany. All rights reserved. The text, images, graphics, sound files, animation files, video files, and their arrangement on the van Doorm Music™ websites are all subject to copyright and other intellectual property protection. These objects may not be copied for commercial use or distribution, nor may these objects be modified or reposted to other sites. Some van Doorm Music™ websites may contain images whose copyrights are attributable to third parties.

 

Warranties, liability:

The information on this website is provided "as is" and without warranty of any kind, expressed or implied, including (but not limited to) any implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for any particular purpose, or non-infringement of third party rights. While the information provided is believed to be accurate, it may include errors or inaccuracies. In no event shall van Doorm Music™ be liable to any person for any special, indirect or consequential damages relating to this material, unless caused by gross negligence or intentional misconduct. van Doorm Music™ is not responsible for the contents of websites that are maintained by third parties and therefore waives its liability for any links from this website to other websites.

 

Trademarks:

Unless otherwise indicated, all trademarks on this website are subject to trademark rights of van Doorm Music™, including marks, model names, logos, and emblems.

 

Licences:

Van Doorm Music™ has sought to achieve an innovative and informative website. However, you also need to understand that van Doorm Music™ must protect its intellectual property, including its patents, trademarks, and copyrights. Accordingly, please appreciate that no licence to use the intellectual property of van Doorm Music™ companies or the intellectual property of third parties has been granted by this website.

 

Privacy Police

 

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection of personal information ("PI") by or on behalf of van Doorm Music™ and all other members of the van Doorm Music™ group of companies as incorporated from time to time.

 

On some occasions we may conduct a promotion or other activity which has its own specific privacy policy. In this case, notice of that policy will be provided at the time any PI is sought and that policy will apply to that promotion or activity and will override this policy to the extent of any inconsistency. In all other cases, the terms of this privacy policy prevails and by interacting with us, you agree to be bound by its terms.

 

Van Doorm Music™ is a leader in the dance music and events industry throughout the world. Through our varied operations, we gather information for a variety of reasons, for example to enable us to improve the nature of the services we provide.

 

We are committed to the protection of your PI and meeting the standards set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) ("the Act") and the National Privacy Principles ("NPPs"). This policy sets out how we handle your PI and the rights and obligations that we both have in relation to that information.

1. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

1.1 Why We Collect Personal Information

 

Generally we collect your PI to provide you with products and services and to administer our relationship with you. We also collect PI for marketing purposes and to provide you with information about special events, products and services (both our own and those of other companies) that may be of interest to you.

1.2 How We Collect Personal Information

 

We primarily collect PI directly from you through written, electronic and/or verbal means of communication when you interact with us for example when:

 

(a) you register and/or subscribe for van Doorm Music™ products, services and forums online;

 

(b) you send us an email or post an entry on any of our websites;

 

(c) you purchase products from us by credit card or otherwise.

 

We may also obtain details about you from marketing databases or other sources that are publicly available such as websites, journals, legal directories and phone books. We will only collect information about you from third parties in rare circumstances, for example where one of your friends indicates to us that one of our services or products may be of interest to you. If we do collect PI in this manner, we will endeavour to make you aware of who we are, the fact and manner of collection of this information and this Privacy Policy. We will ask the third party to tell you that they have provided us with your PI and provide you with a copy of this Privacy Policy.

 

We may also collect anonymous information through the use of cookies on our website. Cookies are pieces of information that are stored on your computer's hard disk. Most web-browsers are set to accept cookies but you can set your web-browser to refuse cookies. Cookies themselves do not identify users personally but they do allow the tracking of an individual's use of a website. Cookies have become commonplace. You can configure your web browser to reject or accept cookies. If you reject cookies you may not be able to interact with us online.

2. USE AND DISCLOSURE

2.1 Use

 

Your personal information may be used for a number purposes including but not limited to the following purposes :

 

(a) to provide you with our products or services;

 

(b) to administer our relationship with you;

 

(c) to facilitate the running of and your participation in trade promotions and other competitions;

 

(d) to monitor activity on our websites, for the purpose of maintaining the security of those websites;

 

(e) to compile customer databases to enable us to market goods and services more accurately;

 

(f) for internal administrative purposes, such as procedural assessments, risk management, staff training, accounting, billing, product and service reviews; and

 

(g) to identify and inform you about other products or services that may be of interest to you.

 

If you do not wish to receive marketing or other communications from us, please contact us on the details below so that we can update your preferences.

2.2 Disclosure

 

We may disclose PI information across the van Doorm Music™ group of companies and our related bodies corporate (in accordance with this Privacy Policy). We may also provide PI to:

 

(a) third parties engaged by us to provide functions on our behalf such as processing credit card information, mailouts, debt collection, marketing research and advertising; and

 

(b) third parties authorised by you to receive PI held by us.

 

We may also disclose PI to unrelated third parties (for example, our professional advisers and government authorities or agencies) where that disclosure is reasonably required to obtain advice, prepare legal proceedings, investigate suspected improper conduct or wrong doing, to assist a lawful authority in the discharge of its duties and/or by law.

 

Where we hold promotions in conjunction with other companies, we will offer you the opportunity to be contacted by our promotions partner. We will not provide your PI to the promotions partner unless you have opted in to having such PI passed on.

 

To better protect your privacy, we impose strict requirements of security and confidentiality on all third parties as to how they handle your PI. Notwithstanding this, we cannot be held responsible for any misuse or unauthorised disclosure of your PI by these third parties.

3. DATA QUALITY

 

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the PI we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If your PI is incorrect or changes, please contact us on the numbers below so that we can update your PI and continue providing you with our services.

4. DATA SECURITY

 

Your PI is stored in a number of secure computer storage facilities and paper based files, and in other records. We have taken precautions to ensure that your PI is protected from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Once we no longer need your PI, we take reasonable steps to de-identify your PI.

5. OPENNESS

 

If you have any questions whatsoever on our handling of your PI or the kind of PI we hold about you please contact us on email address below and we will endeavour to assist you with your request.

6. ACCESS AND CORRECTION

 

You generally have the right to access your personal information and we will provide you with a copy of any personal information we hold on request. The NPPs set out some circumstances in which we are not required to provide you such access and if you ask for your PI and any of these circumstances apply, we will, if reasonable, agree with you on an intermediary which would allow sufficient access to your PI to meet your needs.

 

We may charge a fee for retrieving PI, in which case we will inform you of the fee in advance of providing the information.

7. IDENTIFIERS

 

As required by the NPPs, we do not collect or use Commonwealth government identifiers when interacting with you.

8. ANONIMITY

 

Where practical, you may deal with us on an anonymous basis however, because of the services we provide, if you do not provide us with your PI we may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service (for example, if we require your details in connection with a competition we are running, we cannot provide you with a prize should you be a prize winner and we cannot contact you).

9. OVERSEAS TRANSFERS OF INFORMATION

 

We will not send your information outside of Germany in any other circumstances, unless we obtain agreement from the recipient to protect your information in accordance with German privacy law including to abide by the terms of this policy or we have your consent.

10. SENSITIVE INFORMATION

 

Sensitive information includes information about your race or ethnic origins, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, or details of health, disability or sexual activity or orientation. We rarely ask for sensitive information, for example as part of a customer survey. We will not require you to provide sensitive information unless:

 

(a) you have consented; or

 

(b) the collection of the information is specifically authorised or required by law.

CONTACT US

 

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, please contact van Doorm Music™ Privacy Officer by mail at Postfach 10 02 42, 41002 Mönchengladbach, Germany or get in touch by email.

 

Annakirchstr. 51, 41063 Mönchengladbach

Germany

 

Imprint | Legal Disclaimer | Privacy Police

Copyright: ℗ & © 2013 - 2017

van Doorm Music™

All Rights Reserved